We are Mabank.
UIL

2021

Ready Writing State Qualifier - Sydney Payne

2019

Congressional Debate 2nd Place State Winner - Dayton Thomas

Editorial Writing State Qualifier - Sydney Payne

Science State Qualifier - Chloe Coffee

2018

Ready Writing State Qualifier - Matthew Payne

2017

Lincoln Douglas Debate State Champion -Ian Snyder

Congress 5th Place Medalist - Jacey Pridgen

Top Presiding Officer in Congress - Jacey Pridgen

CX Bronze Gavel Award - Grace Dickens

2016

Accounting State Champion - Cynthia Welch

Current Events 3rd Place Medalist - Alden Marshall

Richards

 

UIL ACADEMIC COORDINATOR

Chelsey Richards

Contact Me

ACCOUNTING

Coach: Karli Sutton

Karli Sutton - Know Your Impact 2018

RESOURCES:

ACHIEVEMENTS

 

2018

District: District Champions

               1st, 2nd and 3rd Place Finish

               1st Place Team Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

                   8th Place Finish

2017

District: 3rd and 4th Place Finish

              2nd Place Team Finish

Regional Qualifier

2016

District: 2nd Place Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

                  1st Place Finish (Regional Champion)

State: 1st Place Finish (State Champion)

CALCULATOR APPS

Coach: Rachel Griffin

              Rachel Griffin (@RGriffinMHS) | Twitter

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 4th & 5th Place Finish

               2nd Place Team Finish

2019

District: 6th Place Finish

               3rd Place Team Finish

2018

District: District Champions

               2nd and 3rd Place Finish

               1st Place Team Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

                   9th Place Finish

2017

District: District Champions

              2nd and 4th Place Finish

              1st Place Team Finish

Regional Qualifier

2016

District: 5th & 7th Place Finish

              2nd Place Team Finish

2015

District: 6th, 7th & 8th Place Finish

               2nd Place Team Finish

COMPUTER APPS

Coach: Karli Sutton

                   Karli Sutton - Know Your Impact 2018

Comp Apps

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 1st, 2nd and 3rd Place Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

2019

District: 1st, 5th and 8th Place Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

                  5th Place Finish 

2018

District: 2nd, 4th and 6th Place Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

                  5th and 7th Place Finish 

Alternate for State

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Coach: Chelsey Richards

Richards
2019awards
2019awards

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

Regional Qualifiers

District:  District Champions

               1st Place Finish (Logan)

6th Place Finish (Seth)

               1st Place Team Finish

2019

Regional Qualifiers

District:  District Champions

               1st Place Finish (Conner)

  5th Place Finish (Logan)

               1st Place Team Finish

2018

District: 5th Place Finish

              2nd Place Team Finish

COPY EDITING

Coach: Christine Robinson

          Christine Robinson

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 4th and 6th Place Finish

2018

District: 3rd Place Finish

Regionals: PILOT YEAR (DOES NOT ADVANCE)

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 3rd, 5th and 6th Place Finishes

              2nd Place Team Finish

2019

District: 4th and 5th Place Finish

              3rd Place Team Finish

2018

District: 5th Place Finish

              2nd Place Team Finish


LITERARY CRITICISM 

Coach: Stephanie Bergren

                  Mabank Independent School District

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 5th Place Finish

2018

District: 7th Place Finish

             


MATHEMATICS

Coach: Nicci Romero

             Nicci Romero

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 3rd and 5th Place Finish

         2nd Place Team Finish

2018

District: 7th and 8th Place Finish

2016

District: 2nd and 4th Place Finish

              2nd Place Team Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier           

NUMBER SENSE

Coach: Mary Ann McDowell

                  McDowell

ACHIEVEMENTS

2018

District: 5th, 7th and 9th Place Finish

2017

District: 9th Place Finish

2016

District: 5th Place Finish

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 2nd, 3rd, and 4th Place Finish

       2nd Place Team Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

State: State Qualifier

 

2019

District: 1st and 4th Place Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

State: State Qualifier

 

2018

District: 2nd and 3rd Place Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

                  1st Place Finish (Regional Champion)

State: State Qualifier

                 

SCIENCE

Coach:Kristi McKee Cookston

          Kristi McKee

Contact Me

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: District Champions

               1st, 3rd, 5th and 6th Place Finish

               Top Physics Scorer

               1st Place Team Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

     4th Place Team Finish

2019

District: 2nd and 5th Place Finish

               Top Physics Scorer

         Top Chemistry Scorer

               2nd Place Team Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

     5th Place Finish

     Top Chemistry Scorer

2018

District: District Champions

               1st and 4th Place Finish

               Top Chemistry Scorer

               Top Chemistry Alternate

               1st Place Team Finish

Regionals: Regional Qualifier

                   8th Place Finish

2017

District: 10th Place Finish

              Top Chemistry Scorer

Regional Qualifier

2016

District: 8th Place Finish

               Top Physics Scorer Alternate

SOCIAL STUDIES

Coach: Jody Comer

                   Jody Comer - Know Your Impact 2019

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 6th Place Finish

2018

District: 8th Place Finish

2017

District: 6th and 9th Place Finish

2016

District: 7th Place Finish             

SPELLING & VOCABULARY

Coaches: Jody Comer and Chelsey Richards

Jody Comer - Know Your Impact 2019     Richards

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

District: 5th Place Finish

2018

District: 6th Place Finish

SCROLL DOWN TO SEE WHAT EVENTS WE OFFER

Practices availability times are:

  • Mondays/Wednesdays/Fridays
  • 3:30 pm to 5:30 pm
  • Or by appointment

FAQs

1. What is Speech and Debate?

Speech and Debate consists of a team of students who travel weekly to compete in competitions throughout Texas.


2. What makes Speech and Debate different from Academics?

Speech and Debate can last all day. We do not study for or take test. We do write, read, debate, orate (speak), and eat! Because we basically "perform," we wear suits (or dress up). 


3. What if I don't have a suit or dress clothes?

No worries! We always help students get clothes as needed.


4. Is there anything else I have to buy?

Nope! Our administration generously supports our entire UIL team which allows us to support you!


5. Do I have to be in the class to be on the team?

Not at all. I am available most days after school. Just let me know when is best for you, and we can work around your schedule.


Other questions not answered? Click here to email me.

LINCOLN DOUGLAS DEBATE

Coach: Julie Haldeman

Haldeman


  • Single person debate
  • Also known as LD
  • Debate over one topic in the Fall and a new topic in the Spring using evidence and analysis 
  • From UIL: "[a]n oral one-on-one argumentation in which debaters attempt to convince the judge of the acceptability of their side of a proposition with a communicative style of delivery. "

 

See Cross Examination Debate for a comparison.

ACHIEVEMENTS

2017

District

3rd Place Ian Snyder

 Regionals:

1st place Ian Snyder

 State:

State Champion Ian Snyder

2018

District

2nd Place Chloe Jeffcoat

3rd Place Dylan Thomas

4th Place Sierra Rudman

 Regionals:

   8th Place Dylan Thomas

2019

District

2nd Place Sierra Rudman

3rd Place Dylan Thomas

 Regionals:

  8th Place Dylan Thomas

CROSS EXAMINATION DEBATE

Coach: Julie Haldeman 

Haldeman


  • 2 person debate
  • Also known as Policy Debate
  • Debate over one topic using evidence and analysis 
  • From UIL: "The purpose of this contest is to train the student to analyze a problem, conduct thorough and relevant research, and utilize principles of argument."

 

See Lincoln Douglas Debate for a comparison.

ACHIEVEMENTS

2018

District

3rd Place Jacob Vander Wyst and Steven Payne

2019

District

3rd Place Alyssia Anguiano and Madison Hartnett

4th Place Zane Mullins and Jakob Sauve

EXTEMPORANEOUS SPEAKING 

Coach: Julie Haldeman


    Haldeman

    Contact Me

    Click the tabs below for additional details for each event.

INFORMATIVE SPEAKING

  • Single person speaking event over a state, national, or international topic
  • Also known as simply Informative
  • Informative (NOT persuasive) speech lasting no more than 7 minutes
  • From UIL: "The purpose of this contest is to stimulate an active interest in current affairs at the state, national and international levels, and to teach the student to present extemporaneously in a clear and impartial manner the facts about a subject as they appear in the best available sources of information."

ACHIEVEMENTS

2018

District

3rd Place Carson Rist

2019

District

6th Place Noah Vander Wyst

PERSUASIVE SPEAKING

  • Single person speaking event over a state, national, or international topic
  • Also known as simply Persuasive
  • Persuasive speech lasting no more than 7 minutes
  • From UIL: "The purpose of this contest is to stimulate an active interest in current affairs at the state, national and international levels, and to teach the student to present extemporaneously in a clear and impartial manner the facts about a subject as they appear in the best available sources of information."

ACHIEVEMENTS

2018

District

3rd Place Dayton Thomas

2019

District

3rd Place Dayton Thomas

CONGRESSIONAL DEBATE

Coach: Julie Haldeman

Haldeman


  • Single person debate
  • Also known as Congress
  • Debate in one room with up to 24 "Representatives" 
  • Speeches: 3 minutes maximum; Question periods 1-2 minutes
  • Speeches pre-written over student created legislation
  • From UIL: "The purpose of this contest is to encourage the student to 2 understand real-world social and political policies debated within the framework of a legislative 3 body modeled after the United States Congress, with formal discourse guided by parliamentary 4 procedure."

ACHIEVEMENTS

2018

 Regionals:

6th Place Dayton Thomas

2019

 Regionals:

2nd Place Dayton Thomas

 

 State:

2nd Place Silver Medalist Dayton Thomas

20

ORAL INTERPRETATION

Coach: Julie Haldeman

Haldeman


  • Single person performance reading from a pre-cut piece 
  • Also known as Interp
  • Choose between Prose or Poetry
  • Performances lasting no more than 7 minutes
  • Pieces complied from student preference
  • From UIL: "The purpose of this contest is to encourage the student to understand, experience and share poetry through the art of oral interpretation."

Resources including Prose/Poetry Categories can be found at: 

UIL Academics Oral Interpretation Website

UIL JOURNALISM

Coach: Carol Countryman

Carol Countryman

Contact Me

RESOURCES:

UIL Academics Website

Events:

Editorial Writing

Feature Writing

Headline Writing

News Writing

ACHIEVEMENTS

2021

DISTRICT:

    Editorial: 2nd, 3rd and 6th Place Finish

  Feature: 2nd, 4th, and 5th Place Finish

    Headline: 3rd and 5th Place Finish

  News: 5th and 6th Place Finish

2019

DISTRICT:

    Editorial: 1st and 4th Place Finish

  Feature: 4th Place Finish

    Headline: 3rd Place Finish

   News: 3rd Place Finish

REGIONAL:

  Editorial: Regional Qualifier

        2nd Place Finish 

STATE QUALIFIER

News: Regional Qualifier

   4th Place Finish

 

ONE ACT PLAY

Coach: Rayshel Horton

                Horton
OAP Resources