The MISD Know Your Impact Summer Conference is approaching fast!  Learn more by clicking the links under MISD News on the District main page.
TwitterFacebookLinkedInYouTubePinterestRSS FeedsContact Us

MISD Athletics

Athletic Director
Tracy Carter

 

Athletic Secretary
Christina Wagner-Ashley

 

Athletic Office
(903) 880-1625


Athletic Fax
(903) 880-1626 

Sports Medicine

Schedules, Coaches Directory & Handbook....

MARK YOUR CALENDAR

.

CAMP OF CHAMPS

MONDAY-THURSDAY

JUNE 5-JUNE 29 (OFF 7th AND 8th)

GIRLS 8:30 A.M.-10:00 A.M. OR 6:00 P.M.-7:30 P.M.

BOYS:  10:00 A.M.-11:30 A.M. OR 6:00 P.M.-7:30 P.M.

$40.00 IF PAID BEFORE MAY 26

$50.00 IF PAID AFTER MAY 26

(SEE FLYER UNDER SUMMER CAMPS TAB ABOVE FOR MORE DETAILS)

.

LADY PANTHERS BASKETBALL CAMP

JUNE 12-15

$60.00 IF PAID BEFORE JUNE 5

$70.00 IF PAID AFTER JUNE 5

(SEE FLYER UNDER SUMMER CAMPS TAB ABOVE FOR MORE DETAILS)

.

BASEBALL CAMP

JUNE 12-15

9:00 A.M.-12:00 P.M.

$60.00 IF PAID BEFORE JUNE 5

$70.00 IF PAID AFTER JUNE 5

(SEE FLYER UNDER SUMMER CAMPS TAB ABOVE FOR MORE DETAILS)

.

BOYS BASKETBALL CAMP

JUNE 26-29

$60.00 IF PAID BEFORE JUNE 5

$70.00 IF PAID AFTER JUNE 5

(SEE FLYER UNDER SUMMER CAMPS TAB ABOVE FOR MORE DETAILS)

.

CAMP OF CHAMPS CONTINUED

MONDAY-THURSDAY

JULY 10-JULY 27

GIRLS 8:30 A.M.-10:00 A.M. OR 6:00 P.M.-7:30 P.M.

BOYS:  10:00 A.M.-11:30 A.M. OR 6:00 P.M.-7:30 P.M.

.

LADY PANTHER VOLLEYBALL CAMP

JULY 10-13

$60.00

(SEE FLYER UNDER SUMMER CAMPS TAB ABOVE FOR MORE DETAILS)

.

LET’S GO PANTHERS!

LADY PANTHERS

GOLF TEAM

WON REGIONALS

AND

CAME IN 

7TH AT STATE!

WE ARE SO PROUD OF YOU!

.

MABANK BOOSTER CLUB

ATHLETIC AWARDS BANQUET

.

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL

2016-2017

MABANK ATHLETES AND COACHES!

SIGNING DAY

.

CONGRATULATIONS:

.

BRITTNI ANTHONY

TEXAS A&M UNIVERSITY COMMERCE (SOCCER)

.

HANNAH HUDSON

UT TYLER 

(BASKETBALL)

.

TREY NEIGHBORS

WEBSTER UNIVERSITY

(BASEBALL)

.

JORDAN THOMAS

HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY

(BASKETBALL)

.

WE ARE PROUD OF YOU!

LADY PANTHER

GOLF

DISTRICT CHAMPS!

.

.

Pictured from left to right:

MACY BROCKMAN, ELIZABETH HARDY, HALEY MASHBURN, KATHRYN GERMAN, HANNA SMITH, MADISON BROWN AND COACH LEE

2017 SPRING SPORTS

.

WE ARE PROUD OF YOU!

LADY PANTHER SOCCER TEAM REGIONAL SEMI-FINALISTS

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR

BASKETBALL BOYS ALL DISTRICT 13-4A

.

CO-MVP

Senior-Jordan Thomas

.

NEWCOMER OF THE YEAR

Sophomore-Caleb Dally

.

1st TEAM ALL DISTRICT

Senior-Cole Plunkett

Senior-Jace Capehart

.

2nd TEAM ALL DISTRICT

Senior-Collin Sims

Senior-Tyrece Gray

.

HONORABLE MENTION

Sophomore-Matthew McGee

.

ACADEMIC ALL DISTRICT TEAM

Senior-Cole Plunkett

Senior-Jace Capehart

Junior-Ryan Lee

Junior-Seth Grimes

.

CONGRATULATIONS

Varsity Boys Basketball Team!

.

Super job finishing 2nd in District and winning Bi-District. The coaches and players would like to thank everyone for their support throughout the season. 

Congratulations to the Varsity Girls Basketball Team. They defeated Liberty Eylau 62-33 in their first round playoff game. Congratulations to Carson Marsh, Bri Martin, Jill Odom, Savannah Chapman, Elizabeth Hardy, Kathryne German, Chesney Lowry, Leigh Cunningham, Hannah Hudson, Chesley Kirkland, and Kylie Neighbors. 

WAY TO GO LADY PANTHERS!

.

DISTRICT CHAMPS! DISTRICT CHAMPS!

Congratulations to the Lady Panther Girls Basketball Team. They defeated Brownsboro 58-55 in overtime. Hannah Hudson had 21 points and 12 rebounds; Kathryne German had 15 points and 6 rebounds; Bri Martin had 8 points and 6 rebounds; Izzy Hardy had 6 points; Carson Marsh 5 points; Leigh Cunningham with 2; and Jill Odom chipped in 1.

.

Congratulations once again to the District Champion Lady Panthers!

NATIONAL SIGNING DAY-FEBRUARY 1ST

.

CONGRATULATIONS:

CARSON MARSH

SOUTHWEST ASSEMBLIES OF GOD UNIVERSITY (BASKETBALL)

.

HALEY MASHBURN

SOUTHWESTERN CHRISTIAN UNIVERSITY (GOLF)

.

CAT TURNER

SOUTHWEST ASSEMBLIES OF GOD UNIVERSITY (SOCCER)

.

WE ARE PROUD OF YOU!

.

.

CONGRATULATIONS 

.

JR.-KAILEY CURRINGTON

AND

JR.-LAUREN THOMAS

.

BOTH RECEIVED HONORABLE MENTION 4A ALL STATE VOLLEYBALL TEAM FROM TEXAS SPORTSWRITER'S ASSOCIATION

.

1st Place at the

Wills Point Powerlifting Invitational

.

A very big congratulations goes out to the Mabank Panther Boys and Girls Powerlifting Teams for the their team championship earned at the Wills Point Invitational. All the lifters did an outstanding job, many of which broke personal records. Keep up the hard work and good luck at the next meet.

GOOD JOB BOYS!

 

2ND PLACE AT

PORT ARANSAS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR

VOLLEYBALL DISTRICT 13 4A

 

Offensive Player of the Year

Kailey Currington-#11 Junior

 

Setter of the Year

Rylie Andrews-#1 Sophomore

 

Newcomer of the Year

Dannielle Sinclair-#13 Junior

 

First Team

Haley Mashburn-#3 Senior

Alexus Escalante-#10 Junior

Lauren Thomas-#4 Junior

 

Second Team

Hanna Smith-#7 Junior

 

Honorable Mention

Taylor Forester-#9 Sophomore

 

Academic All District

Rylie Andrews-#1 Sophomore

Kailey Currington-#11 Junior

Taylor Forester-#9 Sophomore

Dannielle Sinclair-#13 Junior

Hanna Smith-#7 Junior

Laynee Tanksley-#15 Sophomore

Lauren Thomas-#4 Junior

Kelsey Thompson-#2 Junior

.

.

.

CONGRATULATIONS 

KAILEY CURRINGTON 

FOR BEING CHOSEN FOR DR. FRAN'S

SPORTS SPOTLIGHT

WAY TO GO LADY PANTHERS!

**2nd Place District 13-4A

***Bi-District Champs

Name                              Number       Position                 Class

Rylie Andrews                        #1                     S                             SO                  

Kelsie Thompson                    #2                   S                             JR

Hailey Mashburn                   #3                  MB                           SR

Lauren Thomas                      #4                 OPP/L                      JR                  

Presley Reese                          #5                    S                             SO                  

Nicole Johnson                      #6                 OPP/MB                  JR                  

Hanna Smith                          #7                    DS                           JR

Madison Brown                      #8                  OH                           SO

Taylor Forester                       #9                  MB                           SO                  

Alexus Escalante                    #10                   L                            JR                  

Kailey Currington                  #11                  OH                          JR                  

Kaylee Saldana                       #12                 OH/OPP                JR

Dannielle Sinclair                   #13                OH/MB                  JR

Maysi Hinkle                          #14                     DS                        SO

Laynee Tanksley                    #15                     OH                       SO

 

Head Coach:  Stacy Shelton

Assistant Coaches: Kim Brown, Brent Achorn, Lauren Odom and Lindy White

Athletic Trainer:  Maria Lopez

Student Trainers:  LaeDajae Moore and Valery Dominguez

Manager: Mahala Bayless

Season Record: 22-16   District Record: 6-4                                

IT WAS A GREAT

2016 SEASON FOR OUR 

FOOTBALL, CHEERLEADERS,

DRILL TEAM, VOLLEYBALL

AND

CROSS COUNTRY!

.

.

.

2016

SENIOR NIGHT

CONGRATULATIONS!

District Champions

Harman Beyer 1st, Kaleb Allen 2nd, Raul Flores 4th, Tim Beall 9th, Konner Kemp 12th, Aaron Wilson 13th, Tanner Henderson 14th----Carly Usery 9th Regional Qualifier

BOYS DISTRICT CHAMPION

WE ARE PROUD OF YOU HARMAN BEYER!

 

A BIG THANK YOU TO BROOKSHIRE'S!

Brookshire’s is a proud supporter of our Mabank High School athletics and our community.

Scott Andrews, our local Brookshire's Store Director, presented Mabank High School with a generous contribution of $1,000!  

Please help us say thank you to Brookshire’s for all their support!


Copyright © ezTask  2016. All rights reserved.

powered by  ezTaskTitanium  TM